4 groups revealed for round-robin 2018 TG4 All-Ireland Ladies senior football championship

THE draws for the newly-introduced round-robin stages of the TG4 All-Ireland senior championships have been revealed.

The four groups, each containing three counties, were drawn at the Ladies Gaelic Football Association’s rescheduled Annual Congress, taking place on Friday evening and Saturday at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Dundalk.

The four groups read as follows:

Group 1:

  1. Ulster champions
  2. Munster runner-up (beaten Munster finalist)
  3. Loser of Cork v Tipp Munster semi-final

Group 2:

  1. Munster champions
  2. Ulster runner-up (beaten Ulster finalist)
  3. Loser of Donegal v Monaghan Ulster semi-final

Group 3:

  1. Connacht champions (Galway or Mayo)
  2. Leinster runner-up (beaten Leinster finalist – Dublin or Westmeath)
  3. Loser of Kerry v Waterford Munster semi-final

Group 4:

  1. Leinster champions (Dublin or Westmeath)
  2. Connacht runner-up (beaten Connacht finalist – Galway or Mayo)
  3. Loser of Cavan v Armagh Ulster semi-final

 

2018 TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football championship summer schedule

Saturday July 14 – TG4 Ladies Football championship – 1pm and 3pm

Saturday July 21 – TG4 Ladies Football championship – 3pm and 4.45pm

Saturday July 28 – TG4 Ladies Football championship – 1pm and 7pm

Monday August 6 – TG4 Ladies Football 1/4 finals – 3pm and 4.45pm 

Sunday August 12 – TG4 Ladies Football 1/4 finals – 5pm and 6.45pm 

Saturday August 18 – TG4 Ladies Football semi-finals – 4pm and 5.45pm 

Saturday August 25 – TG4 Ladies Football semi-finals – 12.30pm and 2.15pm 

Sunday September 16 – TG4 All-Ireland finals

 

2018 TG4 SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
All Ireland Stages
14th July GROUP 1   ROUND 1

Runner Up Cork/Tipperary v Munster Runner Up

GROUP 2  ROUND 1

Runner Up Donegal/Monaghan v Ulster Runner Up

GROUP 3    ROUND 1

Runner Up Kerry/Waterford v Runner Up Leinster

GROUP 4  ROUND 1

Runner Up Cavan/Armagh v Runner Up Connacht

21st July GROUP 1   ROUND 2

Ulster Winner v                        Runner Up Cork/Tipperary

GROUP 2   ROUND 2

Munster Winner v              Runner Up Donegal/Monaghan

GROUP 3   ROUND 2

Connacht Winner v               Runner Up Kerry/Waterford

GROUP 4   ROUND 2

Leinster Winner v                   Runner Up Cavan/Armagh

28th July GROUP 1 ROUND 3

Munster Runner Up v                Ulster Winner

GROUP 2 ROUND 3

Ulster Runner Up v           Munster Winner

GROUP 3 ROUND 3

Leinster Runner Up v        Connacht Winner

GROUP 4 ROUND 3

Connacht Runner Up v         Leinster Winner

6th Aug Quarter Final 1         1st Group 1 v 2nd Group 2 Quarter Final 2      1st Group 2 v 2nd Group 3
12th Aug Quarter Final 3        1st Group 3 v 2nd Group 4 Quarter Final 4      1st Group 4 v 2nd Group 1
18th Aug Semi Final 1                                                        Winner Quarter Final 1 V Winner Quarter Final 2
25th Aug      Semi Final 2                                                    Winner Quarter Final 3 V Winner Quarter Final 4
16th Sept All Ireland Final
30th Sept All Ireland Final Replay

 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES CLUBS

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL