Lidl NFL Round 3 Fixtures

Following a break last weekend the Lidl National Football Leagues return this weekend for Round 3. Cork will hope to get their campaign back on track when they welcome their great rivals, Dublin, to Mallow. Armagh surprised Cork in Clonmore last time out and will hope to repeat the result when they welcome Mayo to the same venue. Winless Kerry welcome unbeaten Donegal to Rathmore with the Kingdom badly in need of points and Galway will make the journey to Monaghan knowing that a loss for either team will virtually end their top 4 hopes.

Also this week the Ladies Higher Education Competitions get underway on Wednesday and Thursday as the journey to the O’Connor Cup weekend in GMIT begins in earnest.

 

Lidl Ladies National Football League 2017

 

19th February

               

Lidl NFL Division 1 – Round 3

Kerry (H) v Donegal, 2.00pm, Rathmore, (N McCormack)

Armagh (H) v Mayo, 2.00pm, Clonmore, (G Corrigan)

Monaghan (H) v Galway, St. Tiarnach’s, 2.00pm, (Y Duffy) 

Cork (H) v Dublin, 2.00pm, Mallow, (S Joy)

 

Lidl NFL Division 2 – Round 3

Kildare (H) v Cavan, 2.00pm, Hawkfield, (J Murphy)

Sligo (H) v Waterford, 2.00pm, Cloonacool, Community Park, (G McMahon)

Clare (H) v Laois, 2.00pm, (E Moran) 

Tyrone (H) v Westmeath, St Enda’s, Healy Park, Omagh, BT79 7HX, (J Niland) 

 

Lidl NFL Division 3 – Round 3

Tipperary (H) v Down, 2.00pm, Ardfinnan, (K O’Brien) 

Offaly (H) v Leitrim, 2.00pm, (C McManus)

Wexford (H) v Limerick, 2.00pm, St Patricks Park, Enniscorthy, (S McNulty)

Meath (H) v Roscommon, 2.00pm, Dunganny Centre of Excellence (Astro), (P Burke)

 

Lidl NFL Division 4 – Round 3

Louth (H) v Antrim, 2.00pm, (B Rice)

Longford (H) v Derry, 2.00pm, (C Dourneen) 

Fermanagh (H) v Wicklow, 2.00pm, St. Patricks GAC, Donagh, (D Callaghan)

Carlow (H) v Kilkenny, 2.00pm, (K Phelan)

 

Ladies HEC O’Connor Cup Fixtures

 

Wednesday 15 February 2017

           

O’Connor Cup – Round 1                                                                                        

DCU v NUIG, 4.00pm, DCU Sports Grounds, (Cr Dourneen)          

MU v UCC, 6.00pm, Maynooth University, (A Gallagher)               

UCD v QUB, 8.00pm, University College Dublin, (C McManus)

                                                                                                                                                                               

Lynch Cup – Round 1                                                                                                                   

WIT v DKIT, 2.30pm, Waterford IT Sports Grounds, (B Redmond)              

UUJ v IT Tralee, 7.30pm Ballykelly, Co Kildare, (K Phelan)               

DIT v UCC2, 2.30pm, Parnell Club, Dublin, (S McNulty)   

Garda College v UCD2, 3.30pm, Garda College, Templemore, Tipperary, (K O’Brien)          

 

 

Thursday 16 February 2017

 

O’Connor Cup – Round 1      

UL v St. Pats, 8.00pm, St Patricks GAA Grounds, Limerick, (E Moran)

                                                                                                                                                                                               

Giles Cup – Round 1                                                                                                                    

DCU2 v UL2, 5.00pm, Dublin City University Sports Grounds, (J Gallagher)            

MICL v CIT, 2.30pm. Mary Immaculate College Limerick, (K Delahunty)   

IT Carlow v IT Sligo, 2.30pm, IT Carlow, (J Murphy)          

AIT v TCD, 7.00pm, Athlone IT, (N McCormack)