Lidl NFL Division 3 semi-final team news from Wexford, Kildare, Down and Meath

Wexford v Kildare, 2.00pm, Stradbally GAA, Laois, (J Gallagher)

Former Wexford goalkeeper Anthony Masterson guided the county’s ladies to the top of Division 3 following the group stages – and that form earned him the Lidl/Irish Daily Star Manager of the Month award for March.

Wexford were beaten Division 3 finalists last year, falling to Tipperary after a replay, and are determined to go one better this time.

But Kildare will take heart from the group meeting between the counties, when just a goal separated the sides.

And a gritty victory over Roscommon secured a semi-final place for the Lilywhites, who are finding their feet again after a difficult spell that followed TG4 All-Ireland intermediate glory in 2016.

Forwards like Róisín Byrne and Ellen Dowling have the ability to hurt any defence but Wexford have scoring power of their own, while former Kerry skipper Bernie Breen is at midfield.

Wexford team: 

1 Mary Rose Kelly St.Fintans
2 Shauna Murphy Shelmalier
3 Maria Byrne Kilmore
4 Sarah Harding Kenny Shelmalier
5 Niamh Moore Kilmore
6 Niamh Mernagh Horeswood
7 Niamh Butler Clonard/Volunteers
8 Roisín Murphy Shelmalier
9 Bernie Breen Baile Dubh Tire
10 Clara Donnelly Shelmalier
11 Fiona Rochford St. Annes
12 Kellie Kearney Shelmalier
13 Chloe Foxe Clongeen
14 Aisling Murphy Gusserane
15 Catriona Murray Clonee

Kildare team: 

1 Aoife Wosser Cappagh
2 Shauna Kendrick Sarsfields
3 Amy Horan Ballymore
4 Rachel Cribbin Balyna
5 Louise Scully Ellistown
6 Rachael Corrigan Naas
7 Claire Sullivan Carbury
8 Trina Duggan Suncroft
9 Aisling Curley Moorefield
10 Niamh Sinnott Monasterevin
11 Siobhan O’Sullivan Eadestown
12 Grace Clifford Eadestown
13 Róisín Byrne Sarsfields
14 Ellen Dowling Suncroft
15 Mikaela McKenna Na Fianna

Meath v Down, 1.00pm, Inniskeen Grattans, Monaghan, (J Murphy)

The green shoots of recovery are visible in Meath, who were big scorers throughout the group stages of the competition.

Vikki Wall is a forward who wouldn’t be out of place in any inter-county team in the country and she’s another player who recently pocketed a Gourmet Food Parlour O’Connor Cup medal.

It’s also encouraging to see Down in the semi-finals but they’ll have to come up a notch or two to compete with the Royals.

When the counties met at the start of the campaign, Meath ran out 4-13 to 2-2 winners but that was a wake-up for Down.

Granted, six of their group points came from Longford and Leitrim concessions but Down still managed to secure good wins against Offaly, Roscommon and Kildare on the field of play, and they were competitive against table-toppers Wexford.

Meath team: 

1  Monica McGuirk Duleek Bellewstown
2 Katie Newe Ratoath
3 Michelle Peel Donaghmore Ashbourne
4 Sarah Powderly Navan O’Mahonys
5 Emma Troy Boardsmill
6 Shauna Ennis Na Fianna
7 Niamh Gallogly Royal Gaels
8 Maire O’Shaughnessy Donaghmore Ashbourne
9 Kate Byrne Duleek Bellewstown
10 Megan Thynne Dunsany
11 Aoibhin Cleary Donaghmore Ashbourne
12 Vikki Wall Dunboyne
13 Niamh O’Sullivan Royal Gaels
14 Stacey Grimes Seneschalstown
15 Fiona O’Neill Dunboyne

Down team: 

1 AISLING BURNS CASTLEWELLAN
2 CARA CUNNINGHAM CASTLEWELLAN
3 ORLA BOYLE RGU DOWNPATRICK
4 LAURA MORGAN KILCOO
5 CHARA LAVERTY KILCOO
6 ROISIN TORNEY RGU DOWNPATRICK
7 HANNAH MURRAY BREDAGH
8 MEGHAN DOHERTY CARRYDUFF
9 CLARA MULVENA ROSTREVOR
10 LAOISE DUFFY BREDAGH
11 JESSICA FOY CARRYDUFF
12 AOIFE KEOWN CASTLEWELLAN
13 GRAINNE MCCLEAN BRYANSFORD
14 KATE MCKAY CARRYDUFF
15 NATASHA FERRIS BRYANSFORD

 

 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES CLUBS

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL