Team news: Armagh's fate in their own hands as they prepare to face Cork

TG4 All Ireland Senior Championship – Group 2 – Round 3

Saturday July 28 

Cork v Armagh, 3.45pm, Duggan Park, Ballinasloe, Galway, (G Chapman, Sligo)

Armagh’s TG4 All-Ireland quarter-final fate is in their own hands.

Even a defeat by 15 points would take the Orchard County through to the last eight on scoring difference, after Cork beat Monaghan by 16 last weekend.

Armagh drew with Monaghan in their opening fixture and are in a good position to make the quarter-finals, provided they avoid a big defeat.

After knocking 7-7 past Monaghan last weekend, Cork manager Ephie Fitzgerald has announced an unchanged starting line-up.

Once again, Fitzgerald has two excellent attacking options to call off the bench in Eimear Scally and Saoirse Noonan.

Scally impressed when introduced in the Monaghan clash and Noonan scored two goals when called upon.

That was the second championship game in succession that Noonan had rattled the opposition net in a substitute’s role.

The former underage star goaled twice in the Munster final victory over Kerry, her senior debut, and repeated that feat last weekend.

Armagh have made two changes to their starting line-up, with Aimee Mackin, who’s been carrying an injury, named to start ahead of Megan Sheridan.

Mackin’s sister Blaithin drops to the bench, as Kelly Mallon earns a start.

Armagh team: 

1 Caroline O’Hare Mullaghbawn
2 Sarah Marley Lissummon
3 Caoimhe Morgan Lissummon
4 Sharon Reel Carrickcruppen
5 Mairead Tennyson Silverbridge
6 Tiarna Grimes Clann Eireann
7 Marian McGuinness Carrickcruppen
8 Clodagh McCambridge Clann Eireann
9 Caroline O’Hanlon Carrickcruppen
10 Maebh Moriarty Clann Eireann
11 Fionnuala McKenna Armagh Harps
12 Lauren McConville Crossmaglen
13 Aimee Mackin Shane O’Neills
14 Aoife McCoy Dromintee
15 Kelly Mallon Armagh Harps

Cork team:

1 Martina O’Brien Clonakilty
2 Chloe Collins Dromtarriffe
3 Roisin Phelan Aghada
4 Melissa Duggan Dohenys
5 Maire O’Callaghan Mourneabbey
6 Shauna Kelly Araglen Desmonds Bui
7 Emma Spillane Bantry Blues
8 Ashling Hutchings Fermoy
9 Hannah Looney Aghada
10 Ciara O’Sullivan Mourneabbey
11 Libby Coppinger St. Colum’s
12 Orlagh Farmer Midleton
13 Aine O’Sullivan Beara
14 Doireann O’Sullivan Mourneabbey
15 Orla Finn Kinsale

 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES CLUBS

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL