Waterford and Westmeath show their hands ahead of TG4 All-Ireland SFC clash

PITCHED into Group 3 alongside TG4 Connacht champions Galway, both Waterford and Westmeath know that victory is a must when the counties clash in a Round 1 opener in Nenagh on Saturday (2.45pm).

Waterford are coming into this one on the back of a disappointing Munster semi-final defeat to Kerry but they have shown recent championship pedigree.

The Déise took out Cork and Kerry in the Munster round-robin series last year, and claimed the scalp of Cavan in the qualifiers.

For Westmeath, this is a chance to regroup quickly following a Leinster final loss to provincial and All-Ireland champions Dublin.

Maria Delahunty, Caoimhe McGrath and Emma Murray are all back in the Waterford side after missing the Kerry game through injury, and their returns are significant boosts for manager Pat Sullivan.

To claim the result they’re looking for, Westmeath will need the likes of Jennifer Rogers, Maud Annie Foley and skipper Lauralee Walsh in good form.

Waterford team: 

1 Kelly Moroney St Pats
2 Megan Dunford Abbeyside
3 Caoimhe McGrath Abbeyside
4 Rebecca Casey Stradbally
5 Kate McGrath Kilrossanty Brickeys
6 Karen McGrath Ballymacarbry
7 Michelle McGrath Ballymacarbry
8 Emma Murray Comeragh Rangers
9 Keeley Corbett Barry Comeragh Rangers
10 Mairead Wall Ballymacarbry
11 Grainne Kenneally Eadestown
12 Katie Murray Comeragh Rangers
13 Aileen Wall Ballymacarbry
14 Maria Delahunty Abbeyside
15 Michelle Ryan Ballymacarbry

Westmeath team: 

1 Karen Walsh Milltown
2 Lucy Power The Downs
3 Rachel Dillon Milltown
4 Nicole Feery Tyrrellspass
5 Fiona Coyle Rochfortbridge
6 Jennifer Rogers Milltown
7 Caoimhe Clarke McMahon Loughnavalley
8 Karen McDermott Rochfortbridge
9 Maud Annie Foley Coralstown/Kinnegad
10 Fiona Claffey Foxrock Cabinteely
11 Leanne Slevin Milltown
12 Annie Dolan Clan Gaels
13 Aoife Connolly Garrycastle
14 Lucy Mc Cartan St Lomans
15 Laura Lee Walsh Na Fianna

 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

CLUBS