Wicklow, Antrim, Limerick and Louth release Lidl NFL Division 4 team lists

Wicklow v Antrim, 3.00pm, Inniskeen Grattans, Monaghan, (D Carolan)

Wicklow, who were beaten Division 4 finalists last year, steamed into the semi-finals again by claiming maximum points in the group stages.

Under the astute guidance of Mick O’Rourke, the Lidl/Irish Daily Star manager of the month for February, the Garden County want to go one step better and make the step up to Division 3, which, on all known form, they would be comfortable with.

Their semi-final opponents are Antrim, who progressed to the knock-out stages without kicking a ball when Derry conceded the final group game.

Antrim needed a win to edge out Fermanagh in fourth place and the three points ensured that they made it on the head-to-head rule.

Antrim will now aim to prove that they deserve their semi-final spot but Wicklow won the group game between the sides by 3-16 to 1-3.

Wicklow team: 

1 Kim Connors Blessington
2 Emily Mulhall Tinahely
3 Sarah Jane Winder Baltinglass
4 Aoife Gillen Bray Emmetts
5 Alanna Conroy Bray Emmetts
6 Sarah Hogan Tinahely
7 Lorna Fusciardi Foxrock/Cabinteely
8 Niamh McGettigan St. Pats
9 Aoife Gorman Tinahely
10 Georgina Canavan A.G.B.
11 Jackie Kinch Tinahely
12 Amy Murphy An Tochar
13 Laura Hogan Tinahely
14 Katie Miley Clara
15 Marie Kealy Baltinglass

Antrim team: 

1 Anna McCann Moneyglass
2 Caoimhe Stewart St. Pauls
3 Niamh McIntosh Moneyglass
4 Nicole McKeown St. Galls
5 Orla McCrory St. Galls
6 Stephanie Cochrane St. Galls
7 Aislinn McFarland Bredagh
8 Deirdre O’Kane Moneyglass
9 Laura McCann Moneyglass
10 Aine Devlin Moneyglass
11 Cathy Carey Moneyglass
12 Emily Faloon Aldergrove
13 Caitlin Taggart Aldergrove
14 Orlaith Prenter Moneyglass
15 Emma Kelly St. Pauls

 

Louth v Limerick, 2.00pm, McCann Park, Portarlington, Laois, (Y Duffy)

Limerick have made good progress under John Ryan, who’s a football stalwart in the county.

The Shannonsiders will feel they’re in bonus territory having made the semi-finals but they’re here on merit, with a number of good wins under their belts.

They racked up 4-23 against Kilkenny in an eye-catching result but Antrim, Derry and Fermanagh were other good wins for Limerick.

They’ll meet Louth, who ran out 2-6 to 0-7 winners when the counties met in round 5, and the Leinster outfit collected five victories from seven in the group phase.

The only blots on the Wee County’s copybook were defeats to Fermanagh and Wicklow and they do have that earlier victory over Limerick to call upon ahead of this repeat meeting.

Louth team: 

1 GRAINNE BOYLE GERALDINES
2 EMMA SINGLETON DOWDALLSHILL
3 RACHEL KANE MATTOCK RANGERS
4 SHANNEN McLOUGHLIN CLAN NA GAEL
5 CEIRE NOLAN ST FECHINS
6 DEIRBHILE OSBORNE NAOMH FIONNBARRA
7 BRONAGH McGRANE STABANNON PARNELLS
8 SINEAD WOODS KILKERLEY EMMETS
9 REBECCA CARR GERALDINES
10 PAULA MURRAY ST KEVINS
11 SUSAN BYRNE ST KEVINS
12 AOIFE RUSSELL GLEN EMMETS
13 LAUREN BOYLE COOLEY KICKHAMS
14 KATE FLOOD ST PATRICKS
15 MICHELLE McARDLE STABANNON PARNELLS

Limerick team: 

1 KAREN O DWYER OOLA
2 MEGAN O SHEA ST. BRIGIDS
3 CLODAGH MC GRATH BALLYLANDERS
4 JENNIFER O MALLEY MUNGRET ST PAULS
5 ÁINE MC GRATH BALLYLANDERS
6 NIAMH RYAN ST. AILBES
7 KATE GEARY ADARE
8 LORETTA HANLEY FEOGHANAGH CASTLEMAHON
9 CAROLINE HICKEY ST. AILBES
10 CATHY MEE BALLYLANDERS
11 MAIREAD KAVANAGH ST. AILBES
12 CLIONA NÍ CHEALLAIGH MUNGRET ST PAULS
13 KRISTINE REIDY FEOGHANAGH CASTLEMAHON
14 CATRÍONA DAVIS MONAGEA
15 CAOIMHE CLANCY BALLYLANDERS

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES CLUBS

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL