00Days

00Hours

00Mins

00Secs

2024 TG4 All-Ireland Finals tickets

3 changes for Cork, Cavan unaltered as sides prepare to meet in TG4 championship at TEG Cusack Park

TG4 All Ireland Senior Championship – Round 2, Group 1 – Saturday July 20 

Cork v Cavan; TEG Cusack Park, 3.15pm (G Chapman, Sligo) – LIVE on TG4

CORK manager Ephie Fitzgerald has made three changes in personnel from the team that started against Waterford in the TG4 Munster Final, ahead of Saturday’s Group 1 All-Ireland qualifier against Cavan.

The clash with the Breffni County is live on TG4 from TEG Cusack Park, with a 3.15pm throw-in, and Fitzgerald has drafted Emma Spillane, Maire O’Callaghan and Áine O’Sullivan into his starting line-up.

The Kiely twins, Daire and Eimear, drop to the bench, while influential midfielder Niamh Cotter is ruled out of this one with a hand injury.

All eyes will be on Cork, one of the All-Ireland favourites and Lidl NFL Division 1 champions, as they begin their round-robin phase of the competition.

Cavan, meanwhile, are unchanged following their epic and high-scoring one-point victory over Armagh in Round 1 last weekend, a result that could well be good enough to see them through to the quarter-finals.

And a victory for Cavan against Cork would guarantee top spot in Group 1, should James Daly’s charges spring a surprise in Mullingar.

 

Cork: 

1 Martina O’Brien Clonakilty
2 Eimear Meaney Mourneabbey
3 Hannah Looney Aghada
4 Shauna Kelly Araglen Desmonds Bui
5 Emma Spillane Bantry Blues
6 Melissa Duggan Dohenys
7 Ashling Hutchings Fermoy
8 Maire O’Callaghan Mourneabbey
9 Orlagh Farmer Midleton
10 Aine O’Sullivan Beara
11 Ciara O’Sullivan Mourneabbey
12 Orla Finn Kinsale
13 Eimear Scally Éire Óg
14 Saoirse Noonan Nemo Rangers
15 Libby Coppinger St. Colum’s

Cavan: 

1 Elaine Walsh Killygarry
2 Kate McIntyre St. Finbarrs
3 Rachael Doonan Templeport
4 Sheila Reilly Mullahoran
5 Sinead Greene Templeport
6 Shauna Lynch Crosserlough
7 Mona Sheridan Mullahoran
8 Neasa Byrd Crosserlough
9 Sinead O’Sullivan Lacken
10 Donna English Arva/Killeshandra
11 Aisling Maguire templeport
12 Aisling Gilsenan Mountnugent/Munterconnaught
13 Ciara Finnegan Crosserlough
14 Aishling Sheridan Mullahoran
15 Laura Fitzpatrick St. Finbarrs

 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs