00Days

00Hours

00Mins

00Secs

2024 TG4 All-Ireland Finals tickets

Here are the Meath and Roscommon teams battling for a TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate Final slot

TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Semi-Final – ET if necessary, Live TG4

SATURDAY – Meath v Roscommon, 1.00pm, Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon

Tyrone were the first of confirmed 2018 TG4 All-Ireland Finalist to be confirmed and on Saturday, Roscommon or Meath will join them in the intermediate decider.

Roscommon claimed an historic Connacht title earlier in the summer, ending Sligo’s hopes of three-in-a-row.

The Rossies were most impressive in the All-Ireland qualifiers also, defeating Meath by six points and Fermanagh by 14 to top Group 4.

That set Michael Finneran’s team up for a crack at Laois in the quarter-finals and this game will be remembered by those who were present in Moate as one of the finest of recent times.

Two excellent teams went at it hammer and tongs and when the dust settled, Roscommon prevailed by four points.

Roscommon last won the All-Ireland Intermediate crown back in 2005, while a win for Meath today would send them through to a very first final.

There’s plenty at stake and while Meath have already lost out to today’s opponents in the 2018 championship, they won’t fear them.

The Royals were disappointed to lose against Wicklow in the Leinster championship but their recovery has been steady and they’ve built a growing momentum.

A big victory over Fermanagh was good enough for a second-place finish in Group 4 behind Roscommon but defeating Clare in the recent All-Ireland quarter-final was a result that made observers sit up and take notice.

Meath team: 

1 Monica McGuirk Duleek Bellewstown
2 Orlaith Duff Dee Rangers
3 Orlagh Lally Clann na nGael
4 Katie Newe Ratoath
5 Aoibhin Cleary Donaghmore Ashbourne
6 Shauna Ennis Na Fianna
7 Megan Thynne Dunsany
8 Maire O’Shaughnessy Donaghmore Ashbourne
9 Kate Byrne Duleek Bellewstown
10 Aoibheann Leahy Navan O’Mahonys
11 Vikki Wall Dunboyne
12 Stacey Grimes Seneschalstown
13 Marion Farrelly St Michaels
14 Niamh O’Sullivan Royal Gaels
15 Emma White St Patricks

Roscommon team: 

1 Helena Cummins Michael Glavey’s
2 Honor Ennis St Ciaran’s
3 Amanda McLoone Garrycastle, Westmeath
4 Megan Kelly Clann na nGael
5 Sorcha Bruen Shannon Gaels
6 Aisling MacAuliffe Strokestown
7 Sinéad Kenny St Croan’s
8 Joanne Cregg Michael Glavey’s
9 Jenny Higgins Western Gaels
10 Alice Kelly Kilbride
11 Róisín Wynne Boyle
12 Laura Fleming St Ciaran’s
13 Sheila Brady Michael Glavey’s
14 Rebecca Finan Éire Óg
15 Niamh Feeney St Mary’s

 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs