00Days

00Hours

00Mins

00Secs

2024 TG4 All-Ireland Finals tickets

Monaghan Ladies Weekly News

Monaghan Ladies Weekly News

Club results
U14 11 @ side Shield FINAL

Eire Òg 2-12 Tyholland 2-06

U14 13 @ side FINAL
Latton 1-04 Monaghan Harps 4-19

Monaghan harps Team: Sarah Nally, Tara Meighan, Tara Reilly, Maria Ferguson, Eimear O Rourke, Hayley Mc Keown, Danielle Mulligan 0-1, Muireann O Rourke, Aoife Finnegan 0-2, Catherine Finn 0-2, Caoimhe Ni Ghallchoir, Jessica Drohan 4-9, Aoife Corrigan 0-1 Subs: Carla Doherty, Niamh Tibby 0-2, Alannah Cuddy, Emma Clerkin, Eadaoin Maguire.
Latton Team: Michelle Morris, Laura Lavelle, Denise Coyle, Saoirse Boyde, Aoife Lennon, Clodagh Hamiton, Lisa Lennon 1-0, Katie Mullen, Joanne Culleton, Amy Lavelle, Megan Conlon, Sarah Conlon, Megan Corrigan Subs: Laura Duffy, StepheneDempsey.

U16 13 @ side FINAL
Donaghmoyne 6-11 Carrickmacross 2-08

Donaghmoyne Team Niamh Markey, Sinead Murray, Alanah Mc Elroy , Niamh Callan, Grainne O’Hanlon, Ellen Cunningham , Arlene Keenan Sandra Mc Connell1-4, Grainne Boylan 1-0, Laura Mc Mahon 1-3, Fiona Mc Nally 2-1, Aine Mc Elroy 0-2, Megan Hewitt Subs: Megan Mc Geough 1-1, Roisin Finnegan, Louise Kearney. Carrickmacross Team Amy Traynor, Sarah Hughes, Michelle Brady, Carrie Martin, CaoimheLonergan, Julia Larney, Naomi Coogan, Louise Mc Nally, BarbaraWard, Nicole Kieran Caoimhe Ni Suimhneamh, Alison O Hanlon, Laura McDaniel sub: Aoife Brady

U16 15 @ side FINAL
Truagh 6-11 O’Neills 3-2

Truagh Team: Caoimhe Rooney, Tara Mc Meel, Kady Mc Kenna, Rose Mc Kenna, Jessica Mc Kenna Laura Mc Kenna Charlotte Mc Kenna, Eileen Mc Kenna 1-2, Caoimhe Mohan 0-3, Bryoni Daly 2-0, Niamh Mc Quaid 1-0, Amy Murray, Eadaoin Treanor 1-0, Emma Kerr 1-6(4fr), Laura Feely Subs: Amy Mc Kenna, Eimhinn Mc Elligott, Caitríona Coyle, Úna Landers O’Neills Team : Eimear Quinn, Sinead Farrell, Laura Mc Ginn,Aedeen Mc Vicker, Michaela Mc Ginn, Amber Lambe, Jacinta Brannigan 1-1, Rebecca Malone, Niamh Brennan 2-0, Ursela Treanor, Karen Boyle, Lisa Atkinson, Sarah Leonard, Ciara Farrell, Aine Mc Vicker 0-1 Subs: Ailbhe Boyle Orla Boyle, Aoife Boyle, Sinead Carragher

U16 11 @ side Semi-final
Inniskeen beat Tyholland
Sean McDermotts 8-07 Eire Òg 5-8

D2 League
O’Neills gave w/o to Donaghmoyne B

Junior Championship final
Corduff 2-04 Scotstown 0-6 Corduff team: Kerri Quigley, Aisling Callan, Leone Callan, Christine Connolly, Frances Patton Áine Marron, Ciara McEnaney Fiona Patton, Kate Brennan, Sinead Clarke/McEnaney, Laura McEnaney 1-4, Emma Byrne, Barbara Ward, Colleen Callan 1-1, Louise Byrne. Subs: Naomi Coogan, Fiona Marron Scotstown Team:Edel Corrigan, Deirdre Mullen Lisa Morgan, Caoimhe Mc Quaide, Tara Mc Carville, Sinead Mc Carra Katie Moyna Edel Mc Carville, Martina Larmer Sarah O’Connell, Siobhan Mc Carra, Louise Mc Phillips, Catherine Mc Carron 0-3, Michelle Treanor 0-3 Catherine Corrigan. Subs: Orla Mc Carville, Lisa Treanor Edel Mullen,

All Ireland Semi-final

Dublin 2-14 Monaghan 1-15

Monaghan Team: Linda Martin, Yvonne Connell, Sharon Courtney (capt) Christina Reilly, Aoife Mc Anaspie 0-1, Fiona Courtne, Lavina Connolly, Amanda Casey, Elanna Hackett 0-1, Cathriona Mc Connell 0-2, Edel Byrne 0-3, Nicola Fahy 0-1, Ciara Mc Anaspie 0-2, Niamh Kindlon 0-2, Ellen Mc Carron 1-2 Subs: Grainne Mc Nally, Natasha Mohan 0-2, Therese Mc Nally, Isobel Kearns.

Club fixtures
Saturday 12th September @ 2pm Minor 11 @ side Final
Carrickmacross V Eire Og in Corduff
Sunday 13th September
Venue: Aughnamullen

@ 14.00 Intermediate Championship final
Truagh V Magheracloone
Referee……M West

@ 15.45 Senior Championship final
Monaghan Harps V Donaghmoyne
Referee……G Treanor

Code of Ethics Awareness & Good practice for Children’s Sport, 3 different dates:
Monday 21st September, 6.30-10.30pm Castleblayney Enterprise Centre.
Tuesday 13th October, 6.30 – 10.30 pm YWCA North Rd. Monaghan.
Wednesday 11th November 6.30 – 10.30pm Farney Workhouse Carrickmacross.

Children’s Officer Training workshop, must attend 2 evenings.
Monday 16th & Tuesday 17th November 7pm-10pm both evenings, Castleblayney Enterprise Centre.

First Aid,(REC2) Remote Emergency Care 2, must attend 2 full Saturdays.
Saturday 10th & Saturday 17th October, 9am-5pm, in Ballybay Pearse Bros Gaa Centre

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs