Kerry and Tipperary name teams for massive TG4 All-Ireland SFC clash in Nenagh

TIPPERARY and Kerry meet at MacDonagh Park in Nenagh on Saturday (1pm) in a massive TG4 All-Ireland SFC Group 1 Round 1 fixture.

With Ulster champions Donegal also in the pool, a win for Tipp or Kerry would put them in pole position for a spot in the All-Ireland quarter-finals, with two teams to emerge.

Tipperary lost out to Cork in the Munster semi-final, while Kerry also suffered defeat to the Rebelettes in the provincial decider.

Tipp lost out by just five points to Cork while Kerry suffered a 2-10 to 5-13 defeat but not a lot should be read into those results.

Kerry are regrouping under the management of Eddie Sheehy and will have benefited considerably from that Cork game, while the Kingdom had impressed in their Munster semi-final victory over Waterford.

Tipp have had the longer lay-off without a competitive fixture but having landed the TG4 All-Ireland intermediate crown last year, before landing promotion to Division 1 of the Lidl National League for 2019, Shane Ronayne and his charges will want to show that they’re capable of mixing it with the best.

They’ll have to keep a close eye on Kerry’s attacking stars Louise Ní Mhuircheartaigh and captain Sarah Houlihan, but Tipp have forward class of their own in Aishling Moloney and Aisling McCarthy, while the likes of skipper Samantha Lambert, Jennifer Grant and Mairead Morrissey possess plenty of experience.

Kerry team: 

1 Laura Fitzgerald Na Gaeil
2 Laoise Coughlan Rathmore
3 Sarah Murphy Rathmore
4 Eilis Lynch Castleisland Desmonds
5 Deirdre Kearney Na Gaeil
6 Aislinn Desmond Rathmore
7 Aisling O Connell Scartaglen
8 Lorraine Scanlon Castleisland Desmonds
9 Amanda Brosnan Dr Crokes
10 Sophie Lynch Listowel Emmets
11 Louise Ni Mhuircheartaigh Corca Dhuibhne
12 Amy Foley Beaufort
13 Andrea Murphy Castleisland Desmonds
14 Eilish O Leary Kilcummin
15 Sarah Houlihan Beaufort

Tipperary team: 

1 Lauren Fitzpatrick Ballymacarbry
2 Laura Dillon Ardfinnan
3 Maria Curley Templemore
4 Brid Condon Aherlow
5 Anna Rose Kennedy Aherlow
6 Samantha Lambert Ardfinnan
7 Siobhan Condon Aherlow
8 Jennifer Grant Brian Borus
9 Orla O Dwyer Boherlahan
10 Caoimhe Condon Brian Borus
11 Aisling McCarthy Cahir
12 Niamh Lonergan Moyle Rovers
13 Roisin Howard Cahir
14 Aishling Moloney Cahir
15 Mairead Morrissey Brian Borus

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

CLUBS