2020 – Master Fixture Plan

January

February

March

Sat 4th/ Sun 5th

Sat 1st/2nd

Lidl PPS Interprovincial

(Kinnegad) – TBC

If postponed due to weather

Sun 2nd

Lidl NFL Rd 2 (Div 1,2,3,4)

Fri 6th/ Sat 7th

LGFA Congress – Galway

Sun 8th

Lidl NFL Rd 5 (Div 1,2,3,4)

Sat 11th/Sun 12th

Sat 8th

Sun 9th

Lidl NFL Rd 3 (Div 1,2,3,4)

Fri 13th / Sat 14th

GFP O’Connor Cup

Sat 14th / Sun 15th

Lidl PPS Snr Semi Finals -Over by 15th March -Result on the Day

Sat 18th /Sun 19th

Sat 15th /Sun 16th

Lidl NFL (Div 1,2,3,4) – if any games postponed in previous rounds

Sat 21st / Sun 22nd Sun 22nd

Lidl NFL Rd 6 (Div 1,2,3,4)

Lidl PPS Jnr Semi Finals -Over by 22nd March -Result on the Day

Sat 25th

Lidl PPS Interprovincial

(Kinnegad)
Sun 26th
Lidl NFL Rd 1 (Div 1,2,3,4)

Sat 22nd / Sun 23rd
Sun 23rd
Lidl NFL Rd 4 (Div 1,2,3,4)

Sat 28th / Sun 29th Sun 29th

Lidl NFL Rd 7 (Div 1,2,3,4)

Lidl PPS Snr Final -Over by 29th March -Result on the Day

Sat 29th/Sun 1st

Lidl NFL (Div 1,2,3,4) – if any games postponed in previous round

All Star Tour 31st March to 8th April

The PPS Fixtures are subject to change if a PPS game clashes with an NFL fixture and a school has a player(s) playing for their County. This may only affect the senior dates. (The game will either be played the Sat or Sunday of that weekend).

2020 – Master Fixture Plan

April

May

June

Sat 4th / Sun 5th

Lidl PPS Jnr Final -Over by 5th April
– Result on the Day

Div. 1,2,3,4 Relegation/Playoff

(result on the day)

Sat 2nd Sun 3rd

Sat 6th

U-14 (Semi-Finals) -Result on the day

Sat 11th / Sun 12th

Div. 1,2,3 Relegation/Playoff (result on the day)

Sat 9h

U-14 (Stage 1)

Sat 13th

U-14 (Finals) -Result on the day

Sat 18th/Sun 19th

Lidl NFL (Div 1, 2, 3, 4) – Finals – Result on the Day

Sat 16th / Sun 17th

Sat 20th / Sun 21st

John West Féile Peil na nÓg – Skills Competition (Abbotstown)

Sat 25th

Senior Interprovincial

Sat 23rd

U-14 (Quarter Finals) -Result on the day

Sat 27th / Sun 28th

John West Féile Peil na nÓg – (Donegal/Tyrone/Derry)

Sat 30th / Sun 31st

2020 – Master Fixture Plan

July

August

September

Sat 4th

TG4 Senior – Rd 1 Group 1 & 2

Wed 8th

U-16 A, B, C (Semi-Finals) -Result on the day

Sat 1st

TG4 Senior – Rd 4 Group 1 & 2

Sun 2nd

TG4 Intermediate – Quarter Finals

Mon 3rd

Minor A (Final) – ET if Necessary

TG4 Senior Rd 4

Wed 5th

Minor B (Final) – ET if Necessary

Sat 5th / Sun 6th

Sun 6th Camogie Finals

Sat 11th

TG4 Senior – Rd 2 Group 1 &2

Sun 12th

TG4 Intermediate – Rd 1

Wed 15th

Minor A, B (Semi Finals) – Result on the Day

Sat 8th

TG4 Senior – Rd 5 Group 1 & 2

Sun 9th

TG4 Junior – Rd 3

Wed 12th

Minor A, B (Final Replay(s)) – Result on the Day

Sat 12th
All Ireland Club Sevens

Sun 13th

TG4 All Ireland Finals (Junior 11.45, Inter 1.45, Snr 4.00pm)

Sat 18th

TG4 Senior – Rd 3 Group 2 TG4 Junior – Rd 1
Britain (H) v New York
Sat 18th / Sun 19th

TG4 Intermediate – Rd 2 TG4 Junior – R1
Wed 22nd
U-16 A, B, C (Finals)

-ET if necessary

TG4 Junior – R2 involving New York

Sat 15th / Sun 16th

TG4 Junior – Playoff(s), (If Necessary)

Sat 15th

TG4 Intermediate – Semi Finals

Sun 16th
GAA Hurling Final

Sat 19th/ Sun 20th

Sat 25th

TG4 Senior – Rd 3 Group 1

Sun 26th

TG4 Intermediate – Rd 3
TG4 Junior – Rd 2
TG4 Junior – Rd3 involving New York
Wed 29th
U-16 A, B, C (Final Replay(s)) -Result on the day

Sat 22nd

TG4 Junior – Semi Finals

Sun 23rd

TG4 Senior – Semi Finals

Sat 26th / Sun 27th

TG4 All Ireland Final Replay(s) – If Necessary

Sat 29th / Sun 30th

Sun 30th
GAA Football Final

2020 – Master Fixture Plan

October

November

December

Sat 3rd / Sun 4th

Sat 3rd

Gaelic4Mothers&Others Blitz

Sat 7th / Sun 8th

Club Inter, Jnr – Quarter Finals – Result on the Day

Sat 5th / Sun 6th

Club Snr, Inter, Jnr – Finals
– ET on the Day

Sat 10th/ Sun 11th

Sat 14th

TG4 All Star Awards

Sat 12th / Sun 13th

Club Snr, Inter, Jnr – Final Replays
– Result on the Day

Sat 17th / Sun 18th

Club Jnr – Prelim Rd – Result on the Day (Britain (H) v Europe)

Sat 21st / Sun 22nd

Club Snr, Inter, Jnr – Semi Finals – Result on the Day

Sat 19th / Sun 20th

Wed 25th

Christmas Day

Sat 24th / Sun 25th

Sat 28th /Sun 29th

Sat 31st /1st Nov

Extra Time in all TG4 C’ship games except the Finals. If after ET, teams are still drawn, the replay will be the following weekend .

2020 – Master Fixture Plan

  • ➢  Lidl All Ireland Post Primary School o Leinster v Ulster

    o Connacht v Munster
    Result on the day in all games including Finals

  • ➢  All- Ireland Underage Championships

• U-16 A, B, C and Minor A, B Championships

o Munster v Ulster
o Connacht v Leinster

Result on the day in Semi-Finals
One round of Extra Time in Finals – Replay if still level

➢ All Ireland Club Championships Senior Championship:

SF 1: Connacht (H) v Ulster SF 2: Munster (H) v Leinster

Intermediate Championship:

QF: Britain (H) v Leinster
SF 1: Connacht (H) v Munster
SF 2: Britain/Leinster (H) v Ulster

Junior Championship:

(If Britain v Ulster, Ulster (H))

Preliminary Rd: Britain (H) v Europe
QF: Britain/Europe (H) v Leinster
SF 1: Britain/Europe/Leinster (H) v Ulster (If Britain/Europe v Ulster, Ulster (H)) SF 2: Munster (H) v Connacht

• Result on the Day in all games except Finals

Result on the Day:

One Period of Extra Time (10 minutes each way) followed by a point shoot-out from 30 metres. The kicks must be taken between the two posts and from where indicated by the referee. In the case of Under 14 competitions and below, the point shoot-out shall be from the 20-metre line.

Only players who are remaining on the field of play at the end of Extra Time are eligible to take the kicks.

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs