00Days

00Hours

00Mins

00Secs

2024 TG4 All-Ireland Finals tickets

All Ireland U14 7's results

Results from 9th All Ireland U14 7 a Side Competition Saturday 6th October 2012 held in Kilmacud Crokes Glenalbyn Co Dublin.

Dungarvan won the Plate Competition for the second year running – well done – in an exciting final with Dungarvan, Waterford  finishing 8 6 to 6 7 to St Vals from Cork.

For the first time ever Kilmacud Crokes, Dublin won the Cup Competition 7 8 to 6 5 against Kilmurry Ibrickane from Clare, a match that could have gone either way until the last minutes and well done to both teams for a fantastic display of football.

Player of the Tournament was Number 8 from Kilmurry Ibrickane, Chloe Moloney, a player who had impressed referees throughout the day and was a well deserving recipient and also gave a lovely speech as captain of her team.

1st prize – The Dell Laptop was won by Sean Keoghan from Virginia Cavan, 2nd prize – night in Bewleys for two was won by Sarah Tunney from Carryduff and 3rd prize night in Bewleys for two also by Maeve Keane from Kilmacud Camogie.

All   Ireland U14 7 A-Side CUP Results
CUP QUARTER   FINAL Team A Team B Score A Score B Time Venue
Winners A v   Winners C Lurgan Kilmacud Crokes 7 – 2 8 – 2 3.00 Glenalbyn 1
Winners B v   Winners D Shannon Gaels Kilmurry Ibrickane 1 – 8 7 – 4 3.00 Glenalbyn 2
Winners E v   Winners G Cahir Naomh Ciarán  5 – 5 8 – 2 3.00 Silverpark 1
Winners F v   Winners H Foxrock Cabinteely Claregalway 3 – 4 2 – 1 3.00 Silverpark 2
CUP SEMI   FINAL Team A Team B Score A Score B Time Venue
Winners 1 v   Winners 3 Kilmacud Crokes Naomh Ciarán 6 – 4 6 – 2 4.15 Glenalbyn 1
Winners 2 v   Winners 4 Kilmurry Ibrickane Foxrock Cabinteely 6 – 2 4 – 7 4.15 Glenalbyn 2
CUP FINAL Team A Team B Score A Score B Time Venue
Kilmacud Crokes Kilmurry Ibrickane 7 – 8 6 – 5 5.30 Glenalbyn
Player of the   Tournament Name Team Position
Chloe Moloney Kilmurry Ibrickane No 8
All Ireland   U14 7 A-Side Plate Finals Results
PLATE QUARTER   FINAL Team A Team B Score A Score B Time Venue
Winners I v   Winners K St Vals Cork Moate 4 – 6 3 – 1 2.30 Glenalbyn 1
Winners J v   Winners L Kilmore Tullamore Ladies 3 – 5 3 – 2 2.30 Glenalbyn 2
Winners M v   Winners O Kilkerrin Clonberne Aherlow (won after shots) 5 – 4 6 – 1 2.30 Silverpark 1
Winners N v   Winners P Dungarvan Boardsmill 5 – 2 3 – 3 2.30 Silverpark 2
PLATE SEMI   FINAL Team A Team B Score A Score B Time Venue
Winners 1 v   Winners 3 St Vals Cork Aherlow 5 – 6 4 – 2 3.45 Glenalbyn 1
Winners 2 v   Winners 4 Kilmore Dungarvan 3 – 3 7 – 6 3.45 Glenalbyn 2
PLATE FINAL Team A Team B Score A Score B Time Venue
St Vals Dungarvan 6 – 7 8 – 6 4.45 Glenalbyn

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs