00Days

00Hours

00Mins

00Secs

2024 TG4 All-Ireland Finals tickets

Cappawhite Claim First MLGFA Club 7's Competition

The MLGFA annual club 7 a side was held, for the first time amid glorious sunshine and not a drop of rain to fall at the Mallow GAA complex on Saturday June 8th. A total of twenty two teams participated displaying a high standard of football through the course of the various competitions with the 7s queens of Ballymacarbry Co. Waterford retaining the cup title for an incredible fourth consecutive year and made work all the way by the Banner ladies. Cappawhite defeated local side Donoughmore to claim the senior plate title and the amalgation of CarrigOwn won the intermediate cup against St Val’s B while the junior cup went to first time 7 a side participants Douglas who defeated Fermoy and the plate title went the Kingdom way to Dromid Pearses winners over Mallow.

Five Counties were represented and the clubs are a credit to the association with Cork leading the way with twelve, St. Val’s club having two teams, Tipperary three, Waterford three and Kerry two with the Banner club from Clare the sole representative. Our referees played their part superbly and kept the show running smoothly and the clock ticking to time along with the members assisting throughout the day.

Senior 2 groups

Cup Semi final 1 Ballymacarbry 0-14 Comeragh Rangers 0-07

Cup Semi final 2 Banner 7-04 St Val’s 5-05

Cup Final Ballymacarbry 3-17 Banner 6-05

 

Plate semi final 1 Cappawhite 3-09 Moyle Rovers 2-01

Plate semi final 2 Donoughmore 4-11 Listowel Emmet’s 4-05

Plate final Cappawhite 4-07 Donoughmore 1-08

 

Intermediate 1 group

Cup final Carrigtwohill/Erins Own 2-07 St Val’s B 1-05

 

Junior 2 Groups                                                                                                                                                               

Cup semi final 1 Fermoy 3-08 Kildorrery 3-06

Cup semi final 2 Douglas 3-13 Kinsale 3-04

Cup final Douglas 5-11 Fermoy 3-03

 

Plate semi final 1 Dromid Pearses 3-10 Ballypheheane 2-02

Plate semi final 2 Mallow 3-08 Glanmire 3-05

Plate final Dromid Pearses 3-04 Mallow 1-03

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs