00Days

00Hours

00Mins

00Secs

2024 TG4 All-Ireland Finals tickets

Munster School's First Year Blitz

The annual ladies gaelic football first year blitz was hosted at Mallow GAA complex on Wednesday May 1st. Even though the sun didn’t shine the pitches were ablaze with stars, the stars of the future, proving the game is alive and thriving in all Counties of the province. Post Primary schools chairman Dan O Mahony applauded the schools, players and teachers and was his usual busy fixture organiser for the day ensuring all schools got ample game time and most importantly enjoyed the experience. A plus for the schools committee was the support from Azzurri Sport led by Conan Watt, he was highly impressed observing the day’s activities and was delighted on behalf of Azzurri Sport to sponsor footballs to the participating schools.

The success of the schools coaching as part of the Munster Ladies development 10 week programme was credited to the cup going to Colaiste Muire SS Ennis by their teacher Frank Collefon who was very proud of the team and their performance and this was the first schools football title to the school.

Ash:   Coordinator Kieran Keane                                                                                                                                                                                        

Semi final: Colaiste Choilm 9-09 Loreto Clonmel 3-03 referee Seamus Mulvihill

Semi final: Loreto Fermoy 1-04 Colaiste Muire Ennis 3-03 referee Jessica Tonks

Final: Colaiste Muire Ennis 6-07 Colaiste Choilm 2-02 referee Seamus Mulvihill

 

Beech: Coordinator Kieran Keane                                                                                                                                                                                            

Semi final: Colaiste Dun Iascaigh 0-05 St Brigids Killarney 6-10 referee Saoirse Moore

Semi final: St Joseph’s CC Kilkee 4-06 St Mary’s Mallow 2-05 referee Karen Sheehan

Final:  St Brigids Killarney 6-07 St Joseph’s CC Kilkee 1-03 Referee Shaun Cronin

 

Cedar:  Coordinator Kieran Keane                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Semi final: Hazelwood College 3-06 Boherbue Comp 1-02 referee Jill Blackburn

Semi final: Colaiste Treasa 6-14 Mounthawk 1-03 referee Una Blackburn                                                         

Final: Colaiste Treasa 6-09 Hazelwood College 2-00 referee Saoirse Moore

Dogwood: Coordinator Kieran Keane                                                                                                                                                                                         

Semi final: St Anne’s 5-09 Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 2-00 referee Aine Cashman

Semi final: Chorca Dhuibhne 3-08 Loreto Fermoy B 0-10 referee Aoife Heffernan                                              

Final: St Anne’s 9-08 Chorca Dhuibhne 1-00 referee Joanne O Keeffe  

                                                                                                                                              

              

Elm: Coordinator Gene Buckley                                                                                                                                                                                                          Semi final:  Laurel Hill 3-06 St Joseph’s Doon 3-01  referee Sean Curry                                                                                                                                                         Semi final:  Ard Scoil Na nDeise 9-07 Mercy Mounthawk 4-00 referee Aine Cashman                                     Final: Laurel Hill 3-03 Ard Scoil Na nDeise2-04 referee Chris Cronin

Fir: Coordinator Gene Buckley                                                                                                                                                                                

Semi final:  Coachford College 6-03 Scoil Mhuire agus Ide 0-05 referee Pat Fitzgerald                                                                                                                                                            Semi final: Rathmore 4-07 Blackwater College 1-02 referee Aine Mulcahy                                                

Final: Coachford College 4-02 Rathmore 2-04 referee Sean Curry

Gorse: Coordinator Gene Buckley                                                                                                                          

Semi final: St Brigids Killarney B 3-04 Scoil Mhuire Gan Small 1-01 referee Aoife Heffernan                                                                                                                                                            Semi final: Pobalscoil Kenmare 6-07 Scoil Mhuire Kanturk 0-03 referee Jessica Tonks                               

Final: St Brigids Killarney B 4-07 Pobalscoil Kenmare 4-03 referee Pat Fitzgerald

 

Hawthorn: Coordinator Dan Cannon                                                                                                                                        

Semi final: Castletroy College 7-05 Pobalscoil Kenmare referee Dave Daly                                                                                                                                                      Semi final: St Angela’s 2-01 Colaiste Ide Dingle 0-01 referee Jill Blackburn                                                                         

Final: St Angela’s 7-02 Castletroy College 4-04 referee Una Blackburn

                   

 

Ivy:   Coordinator Dan Cannon                                                                                                                                                                                      

Semi final:  St Ailbes Tipperary 5-03  Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 2-01 referee Grainne Collins                         

Semi final: Blackwater College 4-00 Loreto Fermoy C 2-05 Referee Dave Daly                                                                       

Final: St Ailbes Tipperary 5-04 Blackwater College 1-01 referee Peter O Leary                                                                                                                                                             

Jasmine:  Coordinator Dan Cannon                                                                                                                                                                            

Semi final:  Scoil Pol Kilfinane 4-00 Colaiste Choilm B 1-05 referee   Ger Moran                                                                                                                                                           Semi final:  Rockwell College 7-02 Loreto B 1-03 referee                Grainne Collins                                                                                                                                               Final: Rockwell College 7-01 Scoil Pol Kilfinnane 3-09 referee Dave Daly

Larch:   Coordinator Dan Cannon                                                                                                                                                                                  

Semi final:  Scoil Mhuire agus Ide 3-04 St Anne’s B 0-00 referee Peter O Leary                                                                                                                                                          Semi final: St Ailbes Tipperary B 8-03 Coachford College B 3-00 Joanne O Keeffe                                               

Final: St Ailbes Tipperary B 4-02 Scoil Mhuire agus Ide 3-04 referee Ger Moran

A sincere thanks to the TY student’s of Loreto Fermoy for their massive contribution throughout the day fulfilling various roles from refereeing to coaching Trish O Sullivan and Clare Murphy to result and survey collecting Margaret Kearney and Laura Ahearn. Thanks to all our referees and pitch coordinators and to the staff at Mallow for making the day such an enjoyable one once again for all involved. Special get well wishes to Megan Foley Blackwater College who sustained an injury prior to lunch and hoping to see her back on the playing fields very soon. 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs