00Days

00Hours

00Mins

00Secs

2024 TG4 All-Ireland Finals tickets

Team news: Limerick, Laois, Wicklow and Leitrim battle it out to avoid relegation from the TG4 Intermediate Championship

Sunday 11th August 2019

TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship Relegation Play-offs

Limerick v Laois; Cahir, 2pm

Junior All-Ireland Champions last year, Limerick are in danger of returning to that grade.

It’s a fate that could also befall Laois, the 2001 All-Ireland senior champions, but both teams will be eager to end their relegation fears with victory on Sunday.

It’s a straight shoot-out in Cahir for the right to play Intermediate Championship football again next year, with the losers of this game relegated to the Junior Grade.

Wicklow v Leitrim; Kinnegad, 2pm

Make or break too for Wicklow and Leitrim as they fight for survival in in the Intermediate grade.

Wicklow are here as they scored fewer points (scores over the bar) in their draw with Longford in the group stages, while Leitrim finished bottom of their group, losing out to Roscommon and Offaly.

It’s all on the line for both of these sides as they aim to avoid the drop to the Junior Championship, with the losers to be relegated.

Limerick: 

1

Rebecca McGuinness

Dromcollogher/Broadford

2

Rebekah Daly

Athea

3

Ava Hartigan

Knockainey

4

Kristine Reidy

Feoghanagh/Castlemahon

5

Carla Sheehy

Athea

6

Niamh Ryan

St.Ailbe’s

7

Cathy Mee (Captain)

Ballylanders

8

Loretta Hanley

Feoghanagh/Castlemahon

9

Cliodhna Ní Cheallaigh

Mungret/St.Paul’s

10

Katie Heelan

St.Ailbes

11

Roisin Ambrose

Old Mill

12

Iris Kenneally

Old Mill

13

Olivia Giltenane

Mungret/St.Paul’s

14

Mairead Kavanagh

St.Ailbe’s

15

Eimear Ryan

St.Ailbe’s

Laois: 

1 Aoife Hyland Conlon Portlaoise
2 Maureen Young Timahoe
3 Jane Moore St. Brigids
4 Aimee Kelly St. Conleths
5 Laura Nerney Foxrock Cabinteely
6 Clodagh Dunne Ballyroan
7 Mary Cotter St. Conleths
8 Aine Halberlin St. Conleths
9 Ellen Healy Portlaoise
10 Caoimhe Simms St. Brigids
11 Aisling Keogh Portlaoise
12 Erone Fitzpatrick Park Ratheniska
13 Emma Lawlor St. Pauls
14 Shannon Costello St. Pauls
15 Mo Nerney Timahoe

Leitrim: 

1 Michelle Monahan St Francis
2 Edel Shanley Aughawillan
3 Louise Maguire St Joseph’s
4 Karen Connolly Glencar Manorhamilton
5 Shannen O’Rourke St Joseph’s
6 Aine Heslin St Joseph’s
7 Aisling Quinn Aughawillan
8 Eilish O’Dowd Sean O’Heslins
9 Laura O’Dowd Sean O’Heslins
10 Edel Kelly Dromahair
11 Michelle Heslin St Josephs
12 Carla LaGuen Aughawillan
13 Clare Owens (C) St Joseph’s
14 Vivienne Egan Annaduff
15 Carmel McGovern St Josephs

Wicklow: 

1

Kim Connors

Blessington

2

Aine Byrne

Tinahely

3

Sarah Jane Winders

Baltinglass

4

Aoife Gillen

Bray Emmets

5

Lorna Fusciardi

Foxrock Cabinteely

6

Aimee Maher

Tinahely

7

Tara Dowling Costello

Clan Na Gael

8

Aoife Gorman

Tinahely

9

Jackie Kinch

Tinahely

10

Jessica Nolan Byrne

Tinahely

11

Sarah Delahunt

St. Patrick’s

12

Meadhbh Deeney

Thomas Davis

13

Marie Kealy

Baltinglass

14

Laura Hogan

Tinahely

15

Amy Murphy

An Tochar

 

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL

See all LGFAClubs