3 changes for Galway, 1 for Monaghan - Lidl NFL Division 1 Round 2 team news

Lidl Ladies National Football League – Division 1 – Round 2 – Saturday February 9

 

Monaghan v Galway, Monaghan GAA Centre of Excellence, Cloghan, Annyalla – G Corrigan (Down)

 

Galway got off to a cracking start last weekend when they visited 2018 TG4 All-Ireland finalists Cork and came away with a four-point victory.

That Mallow success has teed up what could be another good campaign for the Tribeswomen, under the guidance of new boss Tim Rabbitte.

It shouldn’t be forgotten that Dublin needed a late Nicole Owens goal to get past Galway in last year’s Division 1 semi-final – and Rabbitte’s charges are also the reigning Connacht champions.

Galway have made three changes for the visit to Monaghan, with the Hannon sisters, Barbara and Lucy, both coming into the team.

They replace injured pair Megan Glynn and Sarah Conneally, while Lisa Murphy replaces Dearbhla Gower between the sticks as Rabbitte rotates his goalkeepers throughout the League.

Áine McDonagh remains on the injured list while Nicola Ward is still a number of weeks away from playing as she recovers from a knee injury.

Monaghan suffered a disappointing opening round loss to Westmeath but manager Niall Treanor has opted for just one change in personnel.

Chloe McBride comes in for Lisa Flynn as the Farney County look to bounce back on home soil, at the Monaghan GAA Centre of Excellence.

Monaghan team: 

1 Alanna Mc Carey Scotstown
2 Niamh Kerr O’Neill Shamrocks
3 Shauna Coyle Latton
4 Hannah Mc Skane O’Neill Shamrocks
5 Abbie Mc Carey Scotstown
6 Aoife Mc Anespie Emyvale (VC)
7 Casey Treanor Scotstown
8 Muireann Atkinson O’Neill Shamrocks
9 Rosemary Courtney Donaghmoyne
10 Chloe Mc Bride Emmet Og
11 Cora Courtney Donaghmoyne (C)
12 Eimear Mc Anespie Emyvale
13 Eva Woods Corduff
14 Leanne Maguire Magheracloone
15 Ciara Mc Anespie Emyvale

Galway team: 

1 Lisa Murphy Kilkerrin Clonberne
2 Mairead Coyne Grainne Mhaols
3 Sarah Lynch Naomh Anna Leitir Moir
4 Fabienne Cooney Claregalway
5 Shauna Molloy St Furseys Headford
6 Louise Ward Kilkerrin Clonberne
7 Charlotte Cooney Claregalway
8 Olivia Divilly Kilkerrin Clonberne
9 Barbara Hannon Dunmore McHales
10 Mairead Seoighe Clonbur
11 Tracey Leonard Corofin
12 Leanne Coen Corofin
13 Riona Ni Flahartha Naomh Anna Leitir Moir
14 Roisin Leonard Corofin
15 Lucy Hannon Dunmore McHales

Sign up to our email newsletter

sponsors

Partners & Supporters

PROVINCES CLUBS

Counties

BRITAIN

INTERNATIONAL